Each these House incumbents received significant
[…] Const. Art. II, § 6. Every electoral district shall be drawn in accordance with the requirements of federal and state laws that address racial and ethnic fairness, including the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States
2. Voting Rights and political participation - provisions of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, and judicial decisions interpreting such laws. Districts shall provide, where practicable, opportunities for racial and ethnic communities to elect candidates of their choice.” Va. Const. Art. II, § 6.
3. Communities of interest - “Districts shall be drawn to preserve communities of interest.” Va. Code § 24.2-304.04(5).2
4. Political neutrality - “A map of districts shall not, when considered on a statewide basis, unduly favor or disfavor any political party.” Va. Code § 24.2-304.04(8).
5. The Commission may review political data to ensure compliance with this political neutrality provision and may consider incumbent addresses as part of the drafting process.